Wire Coats

Friday, March 10, 2023 8:00 am–12:00 pm Hall B Grooming Stage

8:00 am: Check-in
8:15 am: Pre-Judging
8:45 am: Contest Starts
11:00 am: Contest Ends / Final Judging
11:30 am: Awards

Special note: Electric will NOT be provided in the contest ring. You must supply your own cordless clippers where applicable.

Acceptable coat growth for all GT sanctioned classes:

It is the responsibility of the show promoter and /or their designated judges to determine adequate coat growth.

Acceptable Styling for all GT sanctioned classes:

  • All styling must take place during the time frame of the competition except where noted below.
  • All dogs must be groomed according to breed standard as noted below.
  • All dogs may have sanitary and pads shaved prior to class start.
  • All dogs may have nails trimmed and ears cleaned prior to class start.
  • Finishing sprays are permissible in order to tidy up after the competition time frame ends however, re-shaping with water or product application is prohibited.
  • Chalk products are permissible prior to and during the competition time frame but are prohibited after time is called.
  • Wire Coats must be hand stripped. Clippers are only permissible as presented in the conformation show ring.

All Wire Coated Pure Breeds

Acceptable breeds, Open Division: Pure breeds with wire coat types that are hand stripped. (See specific breed list below)

Styling:  Must be groomed to breed profile as presented in the conformation show ring.

Time Frames: See specific breed List below

Breed: Time Allowed:

 

Affenpinscher 1:45
Airedale 2:15
Australian Terrier 2:00
Border Terrier 1:45
Brussels Griffon 1:45
Cairn Terrier 2:00
Mini Wire Dachshund 1:45
Std. Wire Dachshund 2:00
Dandie Dinmont 2:00
Giant Schnauzer 2:15
Irish Terrier 2:00
Lakeland Terrier 2:00
Miniature Schnauzer 2:00
Norfolk Terrier 1:45
Norwich Terrier 1:45
Scottish Terrier 2:00
Sealyham Terrier 2:00
Standard Schnauzer 2:00
Welsh Terrier 2:00
West Highland White Terrier 2:00
Wire Fox Terrier 2:00

 

Prize Money:

 

 

 

Division:

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

Group:

$400                  

$300                     

$200                

Open:

$300

$200

$100

Intermediate:        

$150

$100

$75

Entry:

$100

$75

$50

 

 

Presenters

Teri DiMarino, ICMG, NCMG, ISCCMS, CAH

DiMarino & Associates, President

Jay Scruggs

Here Comes the Groom Mobile

Victor Rosado

Master Groomer, EDUGROOM